"I believe in pink. I believe that laughing is the best calorie burner. I believe in kissing, kissing a lot. I believe in being strong when everything seems to be going wrong. I believe that happy girls are the prettiest girls. I believe that tomorrow is another day. And I believe in miracles."
~ Audrey Hepburn


Everybody is Stupid Except Me

Last weekend Bryan & I lounged around his apartment
and watched the entire first season of Modern Family.

Okay so this show is sooo funny. My favorite characters are Gloria and Lily.
I love Gloria because, well, she reminds me of my relatives hahaha and I love Lily because
(also she kind of reminds me of Melissa as a baby hehehe)


My favorite scene so far was when Luke put on the noise-canceling
headphones and didn't realize everybody could hear him talking:
"Everybody is stupid. Except me. I am funny. Ha. Ha. Ha."

Weekend goal: watch the second season.

I have another goal this weekend... actually I started working on it last Sunday
but it ended up taking a lot longer than I had expected! (Hint: it entails a LOT of reading)
 I set it aside this week so I could focus on school but maybe I can get it done this weekend?


Bryan Murray said...

I'm glad you finally listened to me for once. I told you Modern Family was funny but I guess you had to see for yourself. I like Gloria too (for different reasons) but my favorite has to be Phil. I'd pretty much like to be him when I grow up haha. Anyway, there's some good episodes coming up so hopefully you will enjoy Season 2 as much as the first :)

P.S. It's too bad you gave up on Arrested Development (which is probably even funnier than Modern Family). If only there was some way I could get you to watch LOST...

Hannah B. said...

OMG I love this show! Did I tell you to watch it, or was that a different show? The Dunphys are my fave, but Gloria is also hilarious.

Sarah Rider said...

hahaha dude lily is vietnamese!

Marcella Alyssa said...

Hahahaha I KNOW I realized that after I wrote the post but I never got around to changing it. But I just changed it for you :)